Scientific Program





1Logic and Foundations
2Algebra
3Number Theory
4Algebraic and Complex Geometry
5Geometry
6Topology
7Lie Theory and Generalizations
8Analysis and Operator Algebras
9Dynamical Systems and Ordinary Differential Equations
10Partial Differential Equations
11Mathematical Physics
12Probability and Statistics
13Combinatorics
14Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science
15Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing
16Control Theory and Optimization
17Mathematics in Science and Technology
18Mathematics Education and Popularization of Mathematics
19History of Mathematics


Invited Section Lectures - Schedule


Here is the preliminary schedule of Invited Section Lectures and Invited Panels. All of these activities will take place at Pavilion 5 of Riocentro Convention Center. The program may be altered at the discretion of the Organizing Committee.


August 2 (Thursday)
Time Room 101 D Sections Room 203 A/B/C Sections Room 204 A/B/C Sections Room 201 B/C Sections Room 202 B/C Sections
Chair: Harald HelfgottChair: Alejandro KocsardChair: Jorge Vitório PereiraChair: Eduardo TeixeiraChair: Paolo Piccione
14:45
15:30
Maryna Viazovska 3.1 13.1 Feliks Przytycki 9.1 Sébastien Boucksom 4.1 8.1 Colin Guillarmou 10.1 Nicolas Bergeron 5.1
15:45
16:30
James Maynard 3.2 Bassam Fayad
Raphaël Krikorian
9.2 Caucher Birkar - Canceled 4.2 Jean-Marc Delort 10.2 Bo Berndtsson 5.2 8.2
17:00
17:45
Adrian Iovita
Fabrizio Andreatta
Vincent Pilloni
3.3 Jiangong You 9.3 Lucia Caporaso 4.3 Guido De Philippis 10.3 8.3 Denis Osin 5.3
18:00
18:45
Laurent Fargues 3.4 4.4 Martin Möller 9.4 Mohamed Majdoub 10.4 Pedro Salomão
Umberto Hryniewicz
5.4
Time Room 101 B Sections Room 101 A Sections Room 205 Sections Room 207 Sections Room 202 A Sections
Chair: Catherine RobertsChair: Wendelin WernerChair: Pavel ShumyatskyChair: Carlile Lavor 
14:45
15:30
Manuel Castro 15.1 17.1 Jason Miller 12.1 Olivier Schiffmann 7.1 Aleksander Mądry 14.1  
15:45
16:30
Qiang Du 15.2 17.2 Paul Bourgade 12.2 Tomoyuki Arakawa 7.2 Andris Ambainis 14.2  
17:00
17:45
Raimund Bürger 15.3 17.3 Bálint Tóth 12.3 Vyacheslav Futorny 7.3 Benjamin Rossman 14.3  
18:00
18:45
Shi Jin 15.4 17.4 Byeong Park 12.4 Tsachik Gelander 7.4 Yael Kalai 14.4  
August 3 (Friday)
Time Room 101 D Sections Room 203 A/B/C Sections Room 204 A/B/C Sections Room 201 B/C Sections Room 202 B/C Sections
Chair: Michael HutchingsChair: Krerley OliveiraChair: Boyan SirakovChair: Dimitar DimitrovChair: Jean-Stéphane Dhersin
14:45
15:30
Ciprian Manolescu 5.5 6.1 Laura DeMarco 9.5 Maria Esteban 10.5 17.5 Yasuyuki Kawahigashi 8.4 11.1 Allan Sly 12.5
15:45
16:30
Emmy Murphy 5.6 6.2 Sébastien Gouëzel 9.6 Helena Nussenzveig Lopes 10.6 Adrian Ioana 8.5 Josselin Garnier 12.6 17.6
17:00
17:45
Tobias Ekholm 5.7 6.3 Michael Hochman 9.7 Yoshikazu Giga 10.7 Ruy Exel 8.6 Sem Borst 12.7 17.7
Time Room 101 B Sections Room 101 A Sections Room 205 Sections Room 207 Sections Room 202 A Sections
Chair: Alicia DickensteinChair: Simon GriffithsChair: Eitan TadmorChair: Cheryl Praeger 
14:45
15:30
Chenyang Xu 4.5 Alexander Postnikov 13.2 Anna-Karin Tornberg 15.5 Luis Radford 18.1  
15:45
16:30
Krzysztof Kurdyka
Wojciech Kucharz
4.6 Gábor Tardos 13.3 Barbara Wohlmuth 15.6 Marianna Bosch Casabò 18.2  
17:00
17:45
Carolina Araujo 4.7 László Babai 13.4 14.5 Michael Giles 15.7 Mamokgethi Phakeng - Canceled 18.3  
August 4 (Saturday)
Time Room 101 D Sections Room 203 A/B/C Sections Room 204 A/B/C Sections Room 201 B/C Sections Room 202 B/C Sections
Chair: N/AChair: Masato TsujiiChair: Keti TenenblatChair: Tuomas HytönenChair: Henri Darmon
14:45
15:30
Panel 18.4 - New avenues for raising public awareness of mathematics (14:45--16:15)

Panel 18.5 - Math museums: a worldwide explosion (16:30--18:00)

Panel 18.6 - Use of lesson study to support quality mathematics teaching (18:00--19:30)

18.4 Andrés Navas 9.8 Ivan Smith 5.8 Dmitry Chelkak 8.7 12.8 Kaisa Matomäki
Maksym Radziwiłł
3.5
15:45
16:30
18.5 Jairo Bochi 9.9 Mahan Mj 5.9 András Máthé 8.8 Bjorn Poonen 3.6
17:00
17:45
18.6 Lorenzo Díaz 9.10 Song Sun 5.10 Andreas Thom 8.9 6.6 Ritabrata Munshi 3.7
18:00
18:45
Rafael Potrie 9.11 Anna Wienhard 5.11 Stefanie Petermichl 8.10 Georgios Pappas 3.8 4.11
14:45
16:15
16:30
18:00
18:00
19:30
Time Room 101 B Sections Room 101 A Sections Room 205 Sections Room 207 Sections Room 202 A Sections
Chair: Vasudevan SrinivasChair: Nalini JoshiChair: Nicolás AndruskiewitschChair: Martin Grötschel 
14:45
15:30
András Némethi 4.8 6.4 Alexander Belavin 11.2 Dipendra Prasad 7.5 David Steurer
Prasad Raghavendra
14.6  
15:45
16:30
Jungkai Chen
Meng Chen
4.9 Thomas Willwacher 11.3 6.5 Eva Viehmann 7.6 Piotr Indyk 14.7  
17:00
17:45
Mihnea Popa 4.10 Benjamin Schlein 11.4 Michael Finkelberg 7.7 Virginia Vassilevska Williams 14.8  
18:00
18:45
  Fabio Toninelli 11.5 Xuhua He 7.8 Neeraj Kayal 14.9  
14:45
16:15
         
16:30
18:00
         
18:00
19:30
         
August 5 (Sunday)
Free day
August 6 (Monday)
Time Room 101 D Sections Room 203 A/B/C Sections Room 204 A/B/C Sections Room 201 B/C Sections Room 202 B/C Sections
Chair: Mitsuhiro ShishikuraChair: Tohru OzawaChair: Hermano FridChair: Luis VegaChair: Maria Julia Redondo
14:45
15:30
Andres Koropecki
Meysam Nassiri
9.12 Yuji Tachikawa - Canceled 11.6 Amit Singer 17.8 Ciprian Demeter 8.11 Ivan Panin 2.1
15:45
16:30
Serge Cantat 9.13 4.12 Mariya Shcherbina 11.7 Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin 17.9 10.8 Christopher Bishop 8.12 Moritz Kerz 2.2
17:00
17:45
Miguel Walsh 9.14 3.9 Clément Mouhot 11.8 10.9 Andrea Bertozzi 17.10 Tien-Cuong Dinh 8.13 Osamu Iyama 2.3
Time Room 101 B Sections Room 101 A Sections Room 205 Sections Room 207 Sections Room 202 A Sections
Chair: Béla BollobásChair: Mario Eudave-MuñozChair: Antonio LeitãoChair: Roberto Imbuzeiro de Oliveira 
14:45
15:30
June Huh 13.5 Alan Reid 6.7 Pingwen Zhang 15.8 Jonathan Taylor 12.9  
15:45
16:30
József Balogh
Robert Morris
13.6 Arthur Bartels 6.8 Siddhartha Mishra 15.9 Elizaveta Levina 12.10  
17:00
17:45
Nicholas Wormald 13.7 Bernardo Uribe 6.9 Tao Tang 15.10 Noureddine El Karoui 12.11  
August 7 (Tuesday)
Time Room 101 D Sections Room 203 A/B/C Sections Room 204 A/B/C Sections Room 201 B/C Sections Room 202 B/C Sections
Chair: N/AChair: Augusto TeixeiraChair: Gustavo PonceChair: Pablo ShmerkinChair: Claus Sorensen
14:45
15:30
Claudio Landim 11.9 12.12 Stéphane Nonnenmacher 10.10 9.15 Mouhamed Fall 8.14 Wei Zhang 3.10
15:45
16:30
Hugo Duminil-Copin 11.10 12.13 Alexander Logunov
Eugenia Malinnikova
10.11 5.12 Lewis Bowen 8.15 9.16 Yves André 3.11
17:00
17:45
Carlangelo Liverani 11.11 9.17 Massimiliano Gubinelli 10.12 12.14 Richard Haydon
Spiros Argyros
8.16 Jack Thorne 3.12
18:00
18:45
Konstantin Khanin 11.12 9.18 Nader Masmoudi 10.13 William Johnson 8.17 Jacob Tsimerman 3.13
Time Room 101 B Sections Room 101 A Sections Room 205 Sections Room 207 Sections Room 202 A Sections
Chair: Eduardo EstevesChair: Mikhail BelolipetskyChair: Edgard PimentelChair: Yoshiharu KohayakawaChair: Maria Manuel Clementino
14:45
15:30
Dan Abramovich 4.13 Fanny Kassel 6.10 Emmanuel Trélat 16.1 Balázs Szegedy 13.8 Jochen Koenigsmann 1.1
15:45
16:30
JongHae Keum 4.14 Robert Lipshitz
Sucharit Sarkar
6.11 Jean Lasserre 16.2 Igor Pak 13.9 Joris van der Hoeven
Lou van den Dries
Matthias Aschenbrenner
1.2
17:00
17:45
Paul Hacking
Sean Keel
4.15 Koji Fujiwara 6.12 Matti Lassas 16.3 Peter Keevash 13.10  
18:00
18:45
  John Pardon 6.13   Richard Kenyon 13.11 12.15  
August 8 (Wednesday)
Time Room 101 D Sections Room 203 A/B/C Sections Room 204 A/B/C Sections Room 201 B/C Sections Room 202 B/C Sections
Chair: Felipe LinaresChair: Pavel ExnerChair: Maria Soledad AronnaChair: Jean MoraesChair: Pavel Zalesskii
14:45
15:30
Alexander Kiselev 10.14 Rinat Kashaev 11.13 Pierre Degond 17.11 Alexei Poltoratski 8.18 Pham Huu Tiep 2.4
15:45
16:30
Yvan Martel 10.15 Simone Warzel 11.14 Richard James 17.12 Svitlana Mayboroda 8.19 Sonia Natale 2.5
17:00
17:45
Diego Córdoba 10.16 Philippe Di Francesco 11.15 Selim Esedoğlu 17.13 Wilhelm Winter 8.20
Time Room 101 B Sections Room 101 A Sections Room 205 Sections Room 207 Sections Room 202 A Sections
Chair: Roberto MiatelloChair: Guillermo CurberaChair: Luz de TeresaChair: Roberto Imbuzeiro de OliveiraChair: Christina Brech
14:45
15:30
Akshay Venkatesh - Canceled 7.9 David Rowe 19.1 Claudia Sagastizábal 16.4 Andrea Montanari 12.16 Maryanthe Malliaris 1.3
15:45
16:30
Zhiwei Yun 7.10 4.16 Jan von Plato - Canceled 19.2 Philippe Toint 16.5 Peter Bühlmann 12.17 Stephen Jackson 1.4
17:00
17:45
Christof Geiß 7.11 2.6 Tatiana Roque 19.3 Rekha Thomas 16.6 Vladimir Koltchinskii 12.18 Ulrich Kohlenbach 1.5


DOWNLOAD THE INVITED SECTION LECTURES SCHEDULE IN PDF



O Comitê Organizador reserva-se ao direito de fazer modificações na Programação    |    Atualizado em 23 de julho de 2018